The Conversation Starts Here.

Contact us toll free at 1.888.629.0044

Committed to Protecting Your Information

Covenant Privacy Policy

Promise of Privacy

You provide us with personal information that is essential to the planning services we deliver and protecting this information is important to maintaining your trust and confidence in us. We have always been committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential and our Promise of Privacy builds on this commitment.

Accountability

We are responsible for the personal information under our control and have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This federal privacy legislation addresses your rights to protect your personal information and it also provides us with requirements to govern the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In accordance with this Act, we have appropriate measures in place to protect your personal information over the course of providing you with our planning services.

Consent

We are responsible for obtaining your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We will identify, verbally or in writing, the purposes for collecting your personal information, either before or when the information is collected. If we identify a new purpose for your personal information, we will obtain your consent before using it. You may withdraw your consent in part or in whole at any time, with reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer. At that time, we will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent.

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will limit our collection of your personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes we identify to you. We will collect your information by fair and lawful means. We will limit our use and disclosure of your personal information to the purposes for which it was collected, unless you give us consent to use and disclose it for another purpose. We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, we may continue to hold on to your personal information to allow you access to it, in the event that you would like to revisit a service we have provided.

Accuracy

We will keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and your interests.

Safeguards

We will protect the personal information under our control. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect this information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we manage your personal information or if you wish to access your personal information under our control, please direct your question or concern to:

Privacy Officer
Covenant Planning Group
20385 64 Avenue
Langley, British Columbia V2Y 1N5
Phone: 604-546-1100
info@covenant.ca

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your question or concern, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376 or through www.priv.gc.ca.

Family. Wealth. Harmony.®

Covenant Family Wealth Advisors' certified financial advisors and business succession planning experts help guide families through the technical and emotional aspects of managing wealth, estate planning and business succession. Our experienced financial management team uses a Christian perspective that is rarely found in traditional financial planning, and we work closely with you to develop a personal Holistic Stewardship Plan that encompasses financial planning, estate planning, family business transition and philanthropy.

Biblical Perspective

Connect with Us: